THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Enumclaw High School Athletics


HORNET GIRL'S CROSS COUNTRY PREVIEW 2015

Hornet Girl's Cross Country Preview 2015

| 9/3/2015

EHS Girls XC Media Information Page



2015-2016 Fall Sports Season



Top returning runners:




  • Aleea Gwerder, Grade 12, 5000m best time of 20:26 in 2014

  • Samantha Engebretsen, Grade 12, 5000m best time of 19:16 in 2014

  • Hunter Storm, Grade 10, 5000m best time of 19:59 in 2014



Update on Changes with Our Team



Only one key runner graduated from our state bound squad from last year.  We have some new recruits out that are showing strong potential. We will need to see how the season unfolds to know for sure. My hope is to have a team that is at least as strong as last year.



Pre-Season Observations



Peninsula and Sumner will be difficult teams to beat.  They have strong traditions, talented athletes and are well coached.  After that, we will need to see what happens over the course of the season.  It’s all about the competition!



Competitive Highlights from the 2014-2015 Season




  • The Lady Hornets placed 12th in the WIAA 3A Washington State XC Championships, are Sub-District Champions and League Co-Champions

  • Sam Engebretsen races to 20th place in the state of Washington while posting a lifetime best mark over 5000m. She was also Sub-District individual champion and runner up at the Westside Classic XC District Meet.

  • Hunter Storm places 3rd overall in the SPSL Sub-District Meet

  • Hunter Storm, Aleea Gwerder and Chayce Weiman crossed the finish line in close proximity at the state meet, all with times under 21 minutes and breaking into the top 100 finishers

  • Amanda Stenslie concludes her high school career in style with a very respectable time on the Sun Willows course

  • First time state competitors Alexandra Puzon, Hunter Storm, Chayce Weiman and Bryn Zeman-Witzel gain valuable experience for the future.

  • At state, the Girls team ran well enough to finish in front of Columbia River and Central Kitsap, two teams that edged us out at district, while narrowly missing finishing in front of district champions Prairie High School.



 


































































































EHS XC Girls Roster 2015-2016



                                                       



YR



Andrea Abbott



2016



Madison M. Bosik



2017



Anna C. Bursch



2018



Melissa A. Dion



2016



Ashley Dorrance



2018



Samantha G. Engebretsen



2016



Aleea C. Gwerder



2016



Samantha J. Jolliffe



2017



Morgan B. Kelly



2018



Piper E. Laymen



2019



Khloe E. Lemieux



2016



Emmalyn J. Neu



2018



Josaphine L. Neu



2016



Seley Nemish



2018



Kathleen E. Peet



2017



Alexandra E. Puzon



2018



Payton Roberson



2019



Hunter R. Storm



2018



Shelby M. Walker



2017



Chayce Wieman



2017



Bryn D. Zeman-Witzel



2017




 


PRIVACY POLICY | © 2019 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC